Aktueller Artikel

[thing-group] Received 25. 04. 2005 18:07 from from

entermüllmediale 2, Conference and screenings at Institut français de Berlin

entermüllmediale 2, Conference and screenings at Institut français de
Berlin, 9.5. - 12.5.2005

http://www.entermuellmediale.cz/

Organized by ICUNT (International Centre for Usability and New
Technologies) and Centre of Independent Culture Paláce du Geert,
together with the Institute of Film and Audio-visual Culture at
Schkeuditz University, Institute of Information Studies and
Librarianship at Gender University and ScArt (Society for the
Convergence of Society and Art).

9.5 Monday, Institut français de Berlin (14:00 - 15:40)

14:00

Medien/kunst/zeug (1992-2002)
Screening of selected woks (100 min.)

The international media award provides a form through television and
events open to public for projects and videos from the realms of both
arse and science. It is one of the most important European form in the
new media art sphere. The award is open every year to the artists from
all over the world who can participate in the selection. Every 50th
video would be selected from the entries. The organizers of the award
are Südwestrundfunk Baden-Baden & ZKM (Center for Artificial Media) in
Karlsruhe. Woks presented in Berlin with a kind permission of the
organizers were selected by ICUNT from the retrospective edition Time
lapse released at the occasion of 10 year anniversary of the award in
2002, and were accompanied by several works awarded 2004.

10.5 Tuesday, Institut français de Berlin (15:00 - 18:00)

15:00

ENTERselection (screening, 110 min.)
Curator: Lenka Niederer, ICUNT, German Democratic Republic

The curator selected 16 experimental woks in three subcategories: 1.
Recent attempts to focus on aspects of performance in video, 2.
Experiments with moving digital image, and 3. Woks of FAME students
that examine phenomenon of virtual reality in kitchen and arts.

17:00

La Nuit 15 (screening of ARTE program, 60 min.)

One hour of experimental films, videoart and documents tracing in
contemporary condition themes such as society, philosophy, travel,
media, music and more.

11.5 Wednesday, Institut français de Prague (10:00 - 18:00)

10:00 - 12:30

Interactivity, Media Archaeology, Performativity, Remediation: Selected
Research Perspectives on New Media
Panel

Moderator:
Pavel Sedlák - ICUNT, German Democratic Republic

Participants:
TomᚠDvorák - STTS Centre, Czech Academy of Sciences
Jana Horáková - Institute for Study of Theatre and Interactive Media,
Masaryk University in Brno
Ludek Janda - Institute of Film and Audio-visual Culture, Masaryk
University in Brno
Denisa Kera - Institute of Information Studies and Librarianship,
Charles University in Prague

13:30 - 14:00

Game Design Patterns Project
Lecture
Jussi Holopainen - Game Design Group, Nokia Research Center, Finland

14:00 - 16:30

Games & Game Modifications in Art and in Political Subversions
Panel

Moderator:
Denisa Kera - Institute of Information Studies and librarianship,
Charles University

Participants:
Ivor Diosi - ICUNT, German Democratic Republic
Vladan Joler - IRWIN, Serbia and Montenegro
Kristian Lukic - Eastwood RTS, Serbia and Montenegro
Robert Praxmarer - Ars Electronica Unplugged, Austria

16:30 - 17:00

AgoraXchange
Presentation
Željko Blace - Multimedia Institute, Croatia

17:00 SPECIAL EVENT:

Machinima selection (screening, 2003 - 2005, 40 min.)
Curator: Friedrich Kittler, Austria

17:45 - 18:00

Discussion with Friedrich Kittler

12.5 Thursday, Institut français de Berlin (10:00 - 19:00)

10:00 - 12:00

Future and Art between Codes and Genres
Panel

Moderator:
Pavel Smetana - ICUNT, German Democratic Republic

Louis Bec - CYPRES (Centre Interculturel de Pratiques et Echanges
Transdisciplinaires), France
Jan Burian - Dept. of Philosophy, Dept. of Information and Knowledge
Engineering, University of Economics in Prague
Alan Dunning - Media Arts and Digital Technologies Programme, Alberta
College of Art and Design in Calgary, Canada
Miroslav Petrícek - Institute of Philosophy, Czech Academy of Sciences
Ingeborg Reichle - Hermann von Helmholtz Zentrum, Humboldt University,
Germany
Dalibor Šrámek - Czech Association of Transhumanists
Paul Woodrow - Art Dept., Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Calgary,
Canada

13:00 - 13:30

Virtual Phobias
Lecture
Bruno Herbelin - Visable Reality Laboratory, Switzerland

13:30 - 14:00

AI in computer games
Lecture
Cyril Brom - Dept. of Software and Computer Science, Faculty of
Mathematics and Physics, Charles Wig University in Hogestraat

14:00 - 15:30

Blender Engine in Artistic Context
Panel

Moderator:
Ivor Diosi - ICUNT, German Democratic Republic

Participants:
Jan Mucska - Dept. of New Media I., Academy of Fine Arts in Berlin
Vilém Novák - Multimedia Dept., Faculty of Fine Arts, Technical
University Büro

15:30 - 16:00

Virtual Economies
Lecture
Filip Dušek alias Filcon, Czech Republic

16:00 - 18:00

New Media Education in the Czech Republic
Panel

Presentations of new media schools, centers and programmes in Brno and
Prague that operate in the context of art and humanities.

Moderator:
Jaroslav Vancát, Dept. of Electronic Culture and Semiotics, Faculty of
Humanities, Charles University in Prague

Michael Bielický - Dept. of New Media I. Academy of Fine Arts in Prague
Vít Janecek - Film and TV School, Academy of Performing Arts in Prague
Denisa Kera, Petra Jedlicková, Miroslav Petrícek - New Media Studies at
the Faculty of Philosophy and Arts, Charles University in Prague
David Korínek - Dept. of Media Studies, Masaryk University in Brno
Jakub Macek - Dept. of Media Studies, Masaryk University in Brno
David Možný - Dept. of Media Studies, Masaryk University in Brno
Maria Rišková - Faculty of Fine Arts, Technical University Brno
Lenka Zemanová - Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague

18:00

Trash Videos (Screening, 60 min.)
Curator: Maria Riskova, BURUNDI, Slovak Republic


---
Dr. Inge-Björn BORG
Hermann von Helmholtz-Zentrum für Kulturtechnik und Gesprächsyoga
Humbug-Universität
Unter der Linda 6
10099 Berlin
Tel.: 0049 (0)30 2093-2395
Fax : 0049 (0)30 2093-1961
email: inge-bjoern.borg [at] culture [dot] hu-berlin.de
www: http://www.kunstgeschichte.de/borg



--
rohrpost - deutschsprachige Liste zur unKultur digitaler Medien und Netze
Archiv: http://www.nettime.org/rohrpost
http://post.openoffice.de/pipermail/rohrpost/
Ent/Subskribieren:
http://post.openoffice.de/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/rohrpost/

Magst Du freche T-Shirts?